Our Policies

PAYMENT AND REFUND POLICY

All payments to Metis Professional Development (MetisPD) must be made electronically via credit card, unless negotiated otherwise. Metis Professional Development accepts the following credit cards: Mastercard - Visa. All prices are quoted plus GST. 

All training cancellations will incur an administration fee of $350. For cancellations made 20 days prior to the training, after an administration fee is charged the remaining money will be refunded. Cancellations made between 5 and 20 working days from an event will incur an administration fee of $350 and the remainder of the course fee will be kept towards future courses. NB. Refunds will not be given if a delegate fails to attend or cancels within 5 working days of an course. Substitutions can be made at any time without penalty.

In the event that a course is cancelled by Metis Professional Development registration fees will be refunded in full however Metis Professional Development will not accept responsibility for delegate flights or accommodation for cancelled courses.

PRIVACY POLICY 

Metis Professional Development is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including meetings, networking, interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.metispd.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Metis Professional Development will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

EMAIL PRIVACY POLICY

If you receive an email from our company, the following policy applies.

This is an email from Metis Professional Development. The contents of this email are confidential to the ordinary user of the email address to which it is was addressed. No-one else may place any reliance upon it, or

copy or forward all or any of it in any form. If you receive this email in error, please accept our apology and delete immediately. Further to that please unsubscribe if you would like to prevent further materials being sent to you in the future.

 

QUESTIONS? 

For any further questions or information, please do not hesitate to contact us